Commencement Banner with M

2022 Awards and Honors

Congratulations to the Class of 2022!  Listed honors were based on nominations and/or selection by Minnesota Law faculty or staff, 2022 Awards Committee, or 3L class members. Clinic, Journals, Moot Court, Law in Practice, and other academic awards, scholarships, and recipients are also listed below.

Student Awards, Honors, and Fellowships

Class of 2022 Excellence in Public Service

  • Jordan Hughes
  • Ashley Meeder

Class of 2022 Most Outstanding Contribution

  • Heather Chang
  • Katherine Chen

William B. Lockhart Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership and Service

  • Rebecca Wilton

Minnesota Law Equity & Diversity Award

  • Andrés Alejo
  • Yemaya Hanna

American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education
2022 Scholarship & Leadership Award

  • Katherine McCoy

Lee Bearmon Award in Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility

  • Ingrid Hofeldt

Steven M. Block Prize

  • Daniel P. Suitor

Dorothy A. Lareau Award Winners
(3Ls who won the best section brief as a 1L in 2020)

  • Section A: Miriam Solomon
  • Section B: Alenah Luthens
  • Section C: Jordan Francis
  • Section D: Anne Bolgert
  • Section E: Julia Quattrocchi Brady

Federal Bar Association Foundation’s Judge Edward J. Devitt Award

  • Brandie Burris

Human Rights Center Outstanding Contribution Award

  • Fabiola Gretzinger
  • Kathryn Smith

Sidney J. Kaplan Legal Scholarship Fund

  • Keenan Roarty

Target Corporation Diversity in Law Scholar

  • Andrés Alejo

Mondale Hall Engagement Award

  • Brigid Mary Kelly
  • Patrick Riley Murray
  • Hannah Stephan
  • Kelly Zech

National Association of Women Lawyers Award

  • Sarani Rangarajan Millican

Charles Nauen and Pati Jo Pofahl
Environmental and Energy Law Student Award

  • Jordan Hughes

University of Minnesota President’s Student Leadership and Service Award

  • Heather Chang (2021)
  • Katherine Chen (2022)

Concentration Honors

Business Law

  • Derek Bleakley

Civil Litigation

  • Mara Sybesma

Criminal Justice

  • Zoe Vasiliki Psiakis

Environmental & Energy Law

  • Jordan Hughes

Health Law & Bioethics

  • Anne Bolgert

Human Rights Law

  • Sharie Cassioppi

Immigration Law

  • Ashley Meeder

Intellectual Property and Technology Law

  • Marra Mancina Clay

International Law

  • Brandon Crawford

Labor and Employment Law

  • Matthew Jacobs

Scholars & Fellows

Cooper Fellowship

  • Wendy Jacqueline Escobar
  • Elena Perez    

Dean Carl Auerbach Public Interest Summer Fellowship

  • Michael Keller

Human Rights Center Fellowship

  • Sydney Goggins
  • Fabiola Gretzinger 
  • Ingrid Hofeldt 
  • Haille Laws
  • Chase Lindemann
  • Samantha Marquardt 
  • Lizzy Pancratz
  • Kathryn Smith
  • Grace Swindler
  • John Weber

Dr. Matthew Stark Civil Liberties Internship in Law Fund

  • Emily Curran

John W. Mooty Public Service Summer Fellowship

  • Kerry Margaret Gibbons
  • Meg Simchuk

Robina Public Interest Scholars

  • Brandie Burris
  • Eura Chang
  • Benjamin Cooper
  • Kaitlin Dippolito
  • Emily Doyle
  • Braxton Haake
  • Jon Erik Haines
  • Brigid Mary Kelly
  • Sara Jane Koste
  • Ivy Marsnik
  • Katherine McCoy
  • Julia Potach
  • Esther Raty
  • Kendra Chatfield Saathoff
  • Hannah Stephan
  • Mollie Morris Wagoner

Robina Public Interest Summer Fellowships

  • Julia Quattrocchi Brady
  • Laura Catherine Burns
  • Sydney Goggins
  • Yemaya Hanna
  • Matthew Jacobs
  • Gabrielle Maginn
  • Kailee Martens
  • Rachel Hannah Mower
  • Emily Newman
  • Eliezer Joseph Silberberg
  • Angela Whicher

Robins Kaplan Public Service Fellowship

  • Ingrid Hofeldt
  • Rebecca Wilton
  • Alexandria E. Dolezal

Saeks Fellows - Allen and Linda Saeks Public Interest Residency Program

  • Kaitlin Dippolito
  • Wendy Jacqueline Escobar
  • Mary M. Haasl
  • Daniel P. Suitor
  • Linnea VanPilsum-Bloom
  • Kaelah Mastenbrook

Saeks Summer Fellowships

  • Lindsey Drozd
  • Brandon Vaca
  • Sara Jane Koste

Justice John Paul Stevens Fellowship

  • Emily Newman
  • Wendy Jacqueline Escobar
  • Haille Laws

Law Clinic Awards

Clinical Legal Education Association (CLEA)
Outstanding Student Award

  • Yemaya Hanna

Kent Wennerstrom Award

  • Cameron Fox

Journal Awards

Minnesota Law Journal of Law & Inequality

  • Outstanding Editor Award
    • Brigid Mary Kelly 
  • Spirit of Law & Inequality Journal Award 
    • Sharon Beck
    • Anne Bolgert
    • Jon Erik Haines
    • Haashir Lakhani
    • Rachel Pokrzywinski
    • Hannah Stephan 

Minnesota Journal of International Law

  • Outstanding Editor Award
    • Mike Green

Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology

  • Outstanding Editor Award
    • Emily Newman
    • Daniel Walsh
  • Spirit Award
    • Jesse Smith
    • Ellen Soskin
    • Samuel C. Sylvan
    • Schuyler Troy

Minnesota Law Review

  • Volume 35 & 36 Memorial Award: Excellence in Writing
    • Marra Mancina Clay
    • Miriam Solomon
    • Daniel P. Suitor
  • Stinson LLP Writing Award
    • Eura Chang
    • Jordan Francis
    • Daniel Hugh Raddenbach 

Moot Court and Competition Team Awards

Harold Will Cox Award, Best Oralist,
Maynard Pirsig Honors Tournament (2021)

  • Hannah Fereshtehkhou

Clary Cup, Best Oralist (2020)

  • Christopher Cerny

Dorothy O. Lareau Award, Best Brief,
Maynard Pirsig Honors Tournament (2021)

  • Paige Haller

Law School Public Service Program

The Law School Public Service Program (LSPSP) promotes an ethic of public service in Minnesota law students and increases the availability of legal services to clients with limited access to justice. A collaborative effort of the Minnesota Justice Foundation (MJF), the Minnesota law schools, the Minnesota State Bar Association (MSBA), and legal service providers throughout Minnesota, LSPSP encourages all Minnesota law students to complete 50 hours of law-related volunteer service during their law school careers. With thanks to MJF for matching students to placements that best fit their interests and goals, we are pleased to congratulate those members of the University of Minnesota’s Class of 2022 who enthusiastically have met the Law School Public Service Program challenge.

Juris Doctor Graduates

  • Leslie Bellwood*
  • Anne Bolgert*
  • Jessica Bontemps
  • Alena Carl
  • Sharie Cassioppi*
  • Eura Chang
  • Paige K. Clark
  • Annika Cushnyr
  • Madison Dale
  • Emily Doyle
  • Lindsey Drozd
  • Emilie Keuntjes Erickson
  • Wendy Jacqueline Escobar
  • Brenna MacPherson Evans
  • Cameron Fox*
  • Shelby Lynne Gagnon*
  • Sydney Goggins
  • Fabiola Gretzinger*
  • Joe Hamaker
  • Yemaya Hanna*
  • Ingrid Hofeldt
  • Stephanie Huisman*
  • Avery Katz
  • Brigid Mary Kelly*
  • Emily C. Kennedy*
  • Lea Kraemer
  • Haashir Lakhani
  • River Lord*
  • Gabrielle Maginn*
  • Abigail Maier
  • Katherine McCoy
  • Ashley Meeder*
  • Samuel Meshbesher
  • Carly Michaud*
     
  • Sarani Rangarajan Millican*
  • Elena Modl
  • Emily Newman
  • Lauren O'Donnell*
  • Lizzy Pancratz*
  • Julia Potach
  • Zoe Vasiliki Psiakis*
  • Andrea Rosato
  • Hannah Schacherl*
  • Michael Splendore*
  • Hannah Stephan
  • Brandon Vaca
  • Linnea VanPilsum-Bloom*
  • Angela Whicher*
  • Rebecca Wilton
  • Alexandria D. Yakes*
  • Kelly Zech
     

LL.M. Graduates

  • Sunhong Park
  • Min soo Son

Professional Essentials Milestone

  • Jake Baloun
  • Leslie Bellwood
  • Jessica Bontemps
  • Christopher Cerny
  • Heather Chang
  • Ian Colby
  • Valerie Eliasen
  • Amanda Erickson
  • Brenna MacPherson Evans
  • Cameron Fox
  • Sydney Goggins
  • Paige Haller
  • Yemaya Hanna
  • Stephanie Huisman
  • Xinyue Ji
  • Hannah Kalka
  • Emily C. Kennedy
  • Haashir Lakhani
  • Jason Leadley
  • Lu Li
  • Sarani Rangarajan Millican 
  • Patrick Riley Murray
  • Edmund Pine
  • Zoe Vasiliki Psiakis
  • Eliezer Joseph Silberberg
  • Kathryn Smith
  • Michael Splendore
  • Daniel P. Suitor
  • Grace Swindler
  • Matthew Thom
  • Benjamin Truax
  • Sophia Vogeler
  • Daniel Walsh
  • Angela Whicher
  • Alexandria D. Yakes
  • Kelly Zech

Civic Scholars

  • Lindsey Drozd
  • Wendy Jacqueline Escobar
  • Isaac Salzl Foote
  • Sydney Goggins
  • Matthew Jacobs
  • Gabrielle Maginn
  • Carly Michaud
  • Zoe Vasiliki Psiakis
  • Meg Simchuk
  • Hannah Stephan
  • Kelly Zech