UMN Law Board of Advisors

Board of Advisors 2021-22

The Law School’s Board of Advisors is made up of alumni and community leaders that provide counsel and support to the dean in carrying out his priorities for the Law School and building a more engaged and philanthropic alumni community. 

Jeanette M. Bazis ’92
Jeanette M. Bazis ’92, Chair
Attorney, Greene Espel PLLP

Barbara Jean D'Aquila ’79
Barbara Jean D'Aquila ’79, Chair Elect
Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

Michelle A. Miller ’86
Michelle A. Miller ’86, Immediate Past Chair
Vice President & Chief Counsel in Employment Law, Medtronic, Inc.

Joseph M. Barbeau ’81
Joseph M. Barbeau ’81
Partner, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP

B. Andrew Bednark ’02
B. Andrew Bednark ’02
Partner, O'Melveny & Myers LLP

Brandon L. Blakely ’18
Brandon L. Blakely ’18
Associate, Stinson LLP

The Honorable Nancy E. Brasel ’96
The Honorable Nancy E. Brasel ’96
U.S. District Judge, District of Minnesota

Rachel S. Brass ’01
Rachel S. Brass ’01
Partner, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Rjay J. Brunkow ’04
Rjay J. Brunkow ’04
CEO, Indian Land Capital Company

Laura G. Coates ’05
Laura G. Coates ’05
Senior Legal Analyst, CNN

Joshua L. Colburn ’07
Joshua L. Colburn ’07
Partner, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Coré S. Cotton ’89
Coré S. Cotton ’89
Associate General Counsel, Wells Fargo & Company

Timothy E. Grimsrud ’04
Timothy E. Grimsrud ’04
Partner, Faegre Drinker

The Honorable Natalie E. Hudson ’82
The Honorable Natalie E. Hudson ’82
Associate Justice, Minnesota Supreme Court

Ronald E. Hunter ’78
Ronald E. Hunter ’78
Retired Assistant Vice President and Chief Trademark Counsel, Cargill, Inc.

Nora L. Klaphake ’94
Nora L. Klaphake ’94
Owner and CEO at The Legal Talent Group

Christopher K. Larus ’91
Christopher K. Larus ’91
National Chair, IP & Technology Practice, Robins Kaplan

Juanita (Nita) Bolland Luis ’77
Juanita (Nita) Bolland Luis ’77
Senior Associate General Counsel, UnitedHealthcare

Greg J. Marita ’91
Greg J. Marita ’91
Deputy Director, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid

Catlan M. McCurdy ’11
Catlan M. McCurdy ’11
Principal Attorney, McCurdy LLC

Ambassador Tom McDonald ’79
Ambassador Tom McDonald ’79
Partner, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

Pamela F. Olson ’80
Pamela F. Olson ’80
Consultant, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

James W. Poradek ’98
James W. Poradek ’98
Housing Rights Attorney, Housing Justice Center

Michael L. Skoglund ’01
Michael L. Skoglund ’01
Senior Lawyer, Cargill, Inc.

James H. Snelson ’97
James H. Snelson ’97
Shareholder, Fredrikson & Byron PA

Michael P. Sullivan, Jr. ’96
Michael P. Sullivan, Jr. ’96
Partner in Charge of the Minneapolis office, Lathrop GPM

Hema L. Viswanathan ’05
Hema L. Viswanathan ’05
Senior Counsel, Sherwin Williams

Renae L. Welder ’96
Renae L. Welder ’96
Tax Principal, Deloitte

Emily M. Wessels ’14
Emily M. Wessels ’14
Counsel Attorney at General Mills

Wanda Young Wilson ’79
Wanda Young Wilson ’79
Formerly with Tennessee Lottery Corporation

Note: Recruitment of new members is managed by the Board’s Nominations and Governance Committee, and subject to approval by the full Board of Advisors. However, there are several sub-committees of the Board of Advisors that regularly seek additional non-board member volunteers to become actively involved. For more information about these opportunities and other ways to get involved as an alumni volunteer, please contact Elliott Gore at egore@umn.edu or 612-624-2176.